Why some Carrier oils are in jars?

Velona has a number of oils which are contained in jars. These oils have two states: solid and liquid.

babassu oil, moisturizing skin

The structure of the oil resembles butter: when the temperature rises to 25 °C and above, the product begins to gradually melt, turning into a liquid. Therefore, in its pure form, it is pleasant to apply to the skin – when it comes into contact with it, literally before your eyes, it begins to change its texture. That is why the oil is so easy to use.


1. Coconut Oil 92, Coconut Oil 72 Degree

Coconut oil can be processed into partially or fully hydrogenated oil to increase its melting point. The melting point of hydrogenated Coconut Oil is 24–28 °C (75–83 °F). In the hydrogenation process, unsaturated fats are combined with hydrogen in a catalytic process to make them more saturated.

coconut oil, coconut oil refined

As an oil, Coconut Oil 92 Coconut Oil 72 is commonly used in baked goods, having a nutty quality with some sweetness. Other culinary uses include replacing solid fats produced by the hydrogenation process in confectionery.

Hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in snacks, for frying in a pan.

When frying, the smoke point of coconut oil is 177 °C (351 °F).


2. Coconut Oil

The antibacterial property of Coconut Oil helps fight skin diseases (psoriasis, eczema, papillomas). The oil is used to prevent varicose veins. It will help in the fight against swelling, heaviness in the legs, with vascular meshes. The use of Coconut Oil will prevent the appearance of stretch marks and strengthen the epidermis, the skin will become more elastic.

coconut oil, coconut oil extra virgin

Coconut Oil has absorbed all beauty vitamins – from A to C. This “alphabet” moisturizes, gives a glossy shine, tames unruly strands, especially curls, contains a natural UV filter and protects from the sun. Therefore, the oil is used as a conditioner and a means of permanent care.

Due to its universal use, the quality of the product and its subtle coconut aroma, it is popular among fitness kitchen and healthy lifestyle lovers.

Coconut Oil is ideal for body and face massage.


3. Babassu oil has a number of useful properties: moisturizing, antibacterial, nourishing, protective and emollient.

Due to the increased content of polyunsaturated acids and vitamins, they saturate the skin with moisture, and they perfectly cope with the function of increasing the elasticity of the skin; it copes well with peeling of the skin. Babassu oil is a popular ingredient in therapeutic homemade balms and care creams for the face.

babassu oil

4. Palm Kernel Oil

In addition to the popular and controversial use of palm oil in cooking, the oil is used in the cosmetic industry to moisturize the skin.

The content of vitamins A and E nourish the skin, improve eyesight, the quality of hair and nails.

Palm oil will help to cope with the problem of peeling, burning, feeling of tightness of the skin.

palm kernel oil

It is applied to the face instead of cream or wiped with a cotton pad. If you applied the oil as a cream, after 15 minutes, wipe your face with a napkin to remove excess oil. It is better to do this at night, then the skin will be well soaked with useful substances and will receive the necessary amount of moisture. It is allowed to apply oil to the skin around the eyes.

For mature, withering skin, this type of moisturizing is also suitable. If such a cream turns out to be too oily, heavy, and unsuitable for your skin type, then it is mixed with cosmetics that you use every day.


5. Red Palm Oil

After the oil has been extracted from the pulp of the fruits of the African palm, it acquires a rather bright red-orange color, and the smell is quite light, pleasant, with a light nutty shade and flavors.

The application is quite wide, which is explained by its composition and properties. First, it can be liquid, at a temperature of 25-30 degrees, or solid, about like cream, if the temperature is lower.

The composition is rich in useful substances, vitamins, minerals, and elements. Its orange-red color is explained by the fact that it contains a lot of carotenoids, this is vitamin A, it also includes very useful vitamin E, fatty acids.

red palm oil

In the body, carotenoids are converted into vitamin A, which, accordingly, has a wound-healing and anti-inflammatory effect. The healing effect is needed for accelerated regeneration of damaged areas. Another useful property is the stimulation of collagen synthesis.

For hair care, try taking oil as a base, adding coconut, babassu etc. to it. This composition is heated, applied a little to the hair and scalp, kept warm for an hour longer, and then washed off with shampoo twice. The result is strong, healthy, fast-growing hairs.


6. Sunflower Lecithin

The main ingredient of most skin care products is lecithin. This substance is used as a means to soften, improve its structure and restore it. Lecithin is a fat-like substance that is present in all living organisms and plant cells. It is one of the main sources of a complex of phospholipids necessary for the construction of cell membranes, ensuring their basic functions, maintaining density, fluidity.

sunflower lecithin

Sunflower lecithin contains: phosphorus, calcium, potassium, inositol, iron, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.

It is non-allergenic - sunflower lecithin almost never causes allergies. An exception can only be individual intolerance to the body.

It contains no phytoestrogens and is non-GMO.

Can act as an emulsifier.

As an emulsifier, lecithin markedly improves the blending and stabilization of any formula involving oils and shortening, and it has a synergistic effect when used with other emulsifiers. It is an important ingredient of pan lubricants as a release agent.


7. Soy Lecithin

Just like the sunflower version, soy lecithin is a rich source of phospholipids and other valuable substances.

soy lecithin

It is widely used in confectionery, in the process of making chocolate, in the production of margarine or baby food.

Soy lecithin is one of the most popular ingredients in skincare products. It is often used as an emollient that can add more hydration and smooth out the skin.

When soy lecithin combined with other ingredients, their flavors are not influenced by its addition.


What oils do you use in your daily routine?


Read, like, comment if the article is useful for you.


To order, go to our website: www.velonainc.com

Recent Posts

See All